Beautycon London ’15!

Processed with VSCOcam with a6 preset

So a few days ago, my friend Chitra and I went to the first ever Beautycon in the UK! I don’t really know how to properly explain this event but it’s basically a beauty convention, just like the name. There are panels featuring a lot of YouTubers, stalls of beauty brands and you get to meet your favourite YouTubers in the meet & greet as well. It was sooo nice to finally meet the girls that had been a part of my daily routine for quite a while now. I usually see them behind my computer screen but being able to physically hug them and talk to them (even for a bit) felt quite unreal! I didn’t talk to them as much as I wanted to because I was being a chicken, as usual, but you know, at least I got to meet them and share the luv!

Screen Shot 2015-05-27 at 6.10.49 PM

The first thing that was happening in the event was the meet & greet with Estee Lalonde, I was so excited to meet her but we were a bit late (of course). When we came in there was already a huuuge queue for her meet & greet. We waited for a good half an hour or probably even more. I was guessing a lot of people chatted with her for quite a long time by the time we queued up, and halfway through queueing the line went a bit faster, probably because time is running out. Enough with the chitter chatter, it was slowly my turn and I was hella nervous because I didn’t know what to talk about with her with such a short amount of time. I walked up to her and we said hi and hugged, Estee immediately said,Β “oh my god your outfit is on point!” and my whole day was honestly made. It’s only been an hour! We took a picture and she complimented my outfit yet again! I was kinda freaking out so I was like “oh my god thank you so much omg” and she was probably freaked out but ya know! We didn’t get to chat because she said there’s only 10 minutes left and the queue is literally still sooo long. So we parted our ways with Estee.

We then walked around and watched a few panels, browsed around, getting some free goodies from the stands (got a free mini Liz Earle Cleanse & Polish and a free NYX product!) and seeing a few smaller YouTubers walking by. I really regret not talking to them. Beautycon is also about meeting people who share the same interests as you and I kinda just wasted that part of it. I’ve learned my lesson though and will not do that again in the next one!

Chitra and I then queued up to meet Amelia Liana and Claire Marshall (heyclaire). Although I looove Amelia, I’ve met her before so I was ecstatic to finally meet Claire! The queue wasn’t as long as Estee’s because we were quite quick in the queue. It was our turn and Amelia looked a bit happy but puzzled at the same time as she greets us. She then said to me, “have we met before…?” and yes Amelia, we have!!! I was so surprised that she remembered me, I did not expect that at all. After hugging Claire, she also complimented my outfit. So my outfit that day is officially an EssieButton-and-Claire-Marshall-approved outfit! After taking a picture, that was kinda it. I was so nervous I literally couldn’t form words properly and kinda just said goodbye a short while after that. WHY DID I DO THAT?!?!

After that we saw a couple of panels, one of which was by Sarocha, a smaller vlogger, talking about how to set up your own channel and all of that good stuff. So in conclusion… I went to Beautycon just to meet my favourite people lol it was still good fun though! Just wish I maximised my time and opportunity there a lot more.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s